|Pure Alaskan Salmon CollagenThe salmon collagen used in our products are extracted by hand at low temperatures, which preserves the structural integrity of the triple helix in which collagen is arranged, resembling the structure of human proteins.
Carlton has something new and unique to offer in our collagen products and only uses pure organic Salmon Collagen that contains the elastin, protein, macro- and microelements of marine collagen.
|AlmondsThe oil is good for application to the skin as an emollient, and has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session.|
|Rosehip oilIt is commonly used in skin care products. It is commonly used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging.|
|Rose waterRose water is a usual component of perfume. A rose water ointment is occasionally used as an emollient, and rose water is sometimes used in cosmetics such as cold creams. Some people in India also use rose water as spray applied directly to the face for natural fragrance and moisturiser, especially during winters.|
|Leucidal® Liquid SFLeucidal® Liquid SF is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium.Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment. However, in addition to acidifying its environment, Lactobacillusalso produces novel antimicrobial peptides, also known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection.|
|Palmitoyl tripeptide-5, glycerin.Highly bioactive, deeply skin penetrating peptide (palmitoyl tripeptide-5) able to activate tissue growth factor (TGF-beta) that stimulates collagen synthesis in the skin. Contains glycerin. Has been found to stimulate of collagen synthesis in the skin and improve significantly the appearance of any type of wrinkle.
Has good skin firming & moisturizing properties. May be able to reduce appearance of stretch marks.
|Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
This precious vegetable oil, commonly referred to as Shea Butter, comes from the Shea Tree. This tree grows in West Africa and throughout the sub-Saharan region.The oil is derived from the kernel, found within the nuts that grow on the Shea Tree. Comprised of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, as well as Vitamin E and Carotene, this oil acts as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin. It possesses protective properties against environmental influences, including UV rays and sun allergies.
|Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)
Witch hazel is an extract from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Hamamelis virginiana. It has a long history in various folk medicinal treatments. One of witch hazel's most impressive properties is its anti-inflammatory effects on conditions such as diaper rash, razor burn and bug bites.Witch hazel can reduce the inflammation on a pimple. Some people claim daily use helps with acne, and witch hazel can be found in many over-the-counter treatments. One of the magic ingredients in a product like Co-Regeneration is witch hazel, which helps tighten up the skin and reduce the bagginess.
|Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinenis)
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax that is produced in the seed of the simmondsia chinensis plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. Or, the pure oil itself may be used on skin, hair, or cuticles.
|Algae (Algae Extract)
Algae are a very large and diverse group of simple, typically autotrophic organisms, ranging from unicellular to multicellular forms, such as the giant kelp, that may grow up to 50 meters in length.Algae Extract can help to restore the glow of youthful skin, through enhanced cellular energy, and improved vitality, as function is improved and cellular turn over is enhanced. Algae extract nourishes the skin & hair with vitamins and minerals and protects the skin from anti-oxidant stress. It also has wrinkle prevention properties and hydrates the skin.
|Eye Bright (Euphrasia)
Euphrasia is a genus of about 450 species of herbaceous flowering plants in the family Orobanchaceae, with a cosmopolitan distribution. They are semi-parasitic on grasses and other plants. Eye Bright reduces dark circles and puffy eyes and helps with anti aging leaving your eyes younger looking.
|Evening Primrose (Oenothera)
Oenothera is a genus of about 145 species of herbaceous flowering plants native to the Americas. It is the type genus of the family Onagraceae. Common names include evening primrose, suncups, and sundrops.Evening primrose oil is one of the most concentrated sources of Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA), which is an essential fatty acid of the omega 6 family with anti-inflammatory properties and plays an important role to maintain hormone balance and healthy skin. This valuable omega-6 EFA is known for its healing properties.
Known for its numerous skin-healing benefits, evening primrose oil is considered something of a wonder supplement. For acne and rosacea to eczema and psoriasis (along with conditions like PMS, endometriosis, lupus and more), evening primrose oil can make an amazing difference in reducing symptoms.